Georgia is largely an agriculture-based economy. It has 22 micro-climates varying from cool and dry to warm and humid and quite favorable conditions contribute to produce a wide range of annual and perennial crops.
The development of agricultural is very important for the Georgian economy. For this purpose, the Government intends to create a favorable business environment, attract investments to agriculture and carry out policies that would actively promote further commercialization and growth. Besides, to ensure food safety and security is the main duty of the Government.
It should be noted that currently, approximately 55% of the national labor force is employed in agriculture. Because of that agriculture is a driving force of the Georgian economy. Additionally, Georgia has quite experienced and low-cost local labor force what makes this country more attractive for investors.
Georgia has a rich agricultural traditions. Agriculture  is very important for self-positioning and economic development of the country. However, up today, agriculture and food producing significantly lagged to the rest of economic growth.
Because of governmental efforts and good international cooperation, the positive tendencies are being observed in regard to expanding the export market, increase of production and attracting the investment in the agricultural sector. Systemic measures were launched in 2013, thus the positive tendencies are also being observed in regard to the foreign trade in agro sector.
After signing the association agreement with EU Georgia faces to the new challenges. they also have the possibility. Carrying out the right policy, Georgian producers, farmers and peasants will have the possibility to produce the ecologically clean products with EU standards and successfully position themselves on the international markets.