Georgian transport and logistic system
The transport and logistics sector of Georgia includes marine, rail, road and air systems that have the appropriate role to support Georgia as a potential transit country. A geo-strategically important decision was taken to strengthen the Georgian transit corridor's function, when the two major regional oil pipelines - Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Supsa and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum (Shah-Deniz) projects of the South Caucasus pipeline were decided. All three objects are important not only to increase Georgia's transit potential but also to improve regional integration. The main task of Georgia-Azerbaijan-Turkey's long-term strategic partnership is to develop the energy corridor. Besides the 3 international pipeline passing through the territory of Georgia, through which energy connections are connected to Central Asia from Europe, there is still a North-South gas main pipeline,
Besides geo-strategically and internationally important oil pipelines, two major pipelines are located in Georgia: North-South and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines. The North-South main gas pipeline was built in the second half of the 20th century and it transports Russian gas to Georgia and Armenia.
An important part of the Eurasian transport artery between the Black and Caspian seas is the Georgian Railway, which links Europe in a shortest way with the Central Asia and China. Its operational length is 1 575 km. The Georgian Railway is considered as an alternate way connecting Caspian and Central Asian regions to Europe, which is connected to the ports of Poti, Batumi and Kulevi, from where the cargo will be transported directly to the ports of Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Russia and Turkey.