Tourism in Georgia is the most important component of the country's economy. Number of international arrivals reached a record high of 8.7 million people in 2018.  Foreign exchange income in the year's first three quarters amounted to 2.6 billion USD. Georgia plans to host 11 million tourists by 2025 with annual revenues reaching 6.6 billion USD. Tourists stay in Georgia an average of 6.5 days. Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) is the official body promoting tourism to the country. The Georgian National Tourism Administration has revealed the country’s long-term tourism goal is to develop the country as a sought-after tourist destination, increase the international profile of Georgia and bring more benefits to the nation.
Georgia is trying to increase public and private investments in tourism sector, including Foreign Direct Investments (FDIs) flowing into the tourism sector. Thus, government is working to overcome the following challenges in order to become more successful in tourism sector.  Georgia should provide convenient and affordable air traffic from important tourist markets. The roads and proper infrastructure to the most impressive tourist destinations of the country should be improved. Tourism-related infrastructure should be improved and it needs more modernization. The awareness of the tourism potential of the country should be increased both in international and domestic markets. To offer high quality services across the country is essential for visitors, especially outside towns, where tourism development potential is the highest. For the sector development it is also necessary to offer a new tourist products and diversification of existing ones.