Electricity and hydro energy
Energy sector is a very important sector of the economy of any country and its proper functioning has a very important role and it is the same for Georgia too. Energy consumption is increasing with the economic development.  Energy consumption of electricity increases by 4.5% annually in Georgia according to the official statistics.
Georgia is not rich in hydrocarbons, while water and water resources are the primary ones among the natural riches of Georgia. Hydro-energetic potential of Georgia (rivers, lakes, water reservoirs, ices, underground waters, bogs) is on one of the first places in the world, taking into consideration the entire area of the country.
Thus, it is very important for Georgia to use country’s hydro resources. Moreover, Georgia is rich with its hydro resources. According to official data, country’s technically achievable capacity is an annual 90 billion kw/h, while the economically justified capacity equals to 50 billion kw/h. At this point, only 20-22% of this capacity is used.
Thus, Georgia needs new energy generation facilities that guarantee continuous energy supply of Georgia and lead to further economic growth in the country.
Thus, the Government of Georgia discusses the construction of dozens of large and small power hydropower plants, for which international investments should be attracted. Namakhvani HPP Cascade is one of the priority projects in the country's energy security issue. All projects, including promotion, will be implemented in such a way as to meet international standards, both in terms of environmental impacts and energy efficiency.
Namakhvani HPP cascade is an important project not only for Georgia's energy security, but for its continuous energy supply and reliability, but also to create new jobs in the region, development of small and medium businesses, tourism development, etc.
Georgia has significant wind potential through which average annual electricity generation is evaluated at 4 bln. KWh and installed capacity – 1500 MW. The territory of Georgia is divided into high, mean and low speed zones according to the wind energy potential. Wind speed fluctuates from 2,5m/s up to 9,0 m/s. The work lifetime amounts to 4000-5000 hours annually. The best places for wind farms are selected, and it is covering almost whole territory of Georgia.
The effective radiation of the Sun is rather high in Georgia based on geographical location. In most regions of the country annual duration of solar shining ranges from 250 up to 280 days amounting to approximately 1900-2200 hours. The total solar energy potential is evaluated at 108 MW.
The forecasted stocks of geothermal waters equal to 200-250 mln m3 annually in Georgia. There are about 250 natural and artificial well bores, where geothermal water temperature ranges from 30 up to 110 C, and the total debit 160 thousand cubic meters per day and night.
Additional 20 bln. KWh can be produced through renewable energy sources in the near future in Georgia with the capacity to save 7 mln. tones standard fuel.