In 2017 the International Crime Index ranked Georgia as the 7th safest country out of the 125 in its index. With good climatic conditions and amazing nature in Georgia, there is an attractive business and investment environment and people are friendly and hospitable over the country.
As much as Georgia is becoming more and more interesting country for tourists and it is developing this sector, number of tourists in Georgia is growing annually and this fact is reflected in the number of hotels and hostels in Georgia, however, as it turned out that a large number of hotels are not enough for tourists because the beds are needed to add seats.
According to the National Tourism Agency, the number of hotels registered in 2018 was 1966,
There are 266 hotels in Adjara, 432 hotels in Tbilisi, In Guria 107 hotels, In Imereti 159 hotels, In Kakheti 185 hotels, in Mtskheta 155 hotels, In Racha-Lechkhumi and lower Svaneti 66 hotels, In Samegrelo and upper Svaneti 350 hotels, in Samtskhe-Javakheti 206 hotels, in Kartli 38 hotels.
As for the number of rooms and bed seats, according to the 1966 hotel, there are 27 480 rooms and 66 444 beds in Georgia, but as the National Tourism Agency stated, it is planned to add the bed seats.